ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234512
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 16 March 1913 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airplane |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Amberieu en Bugey -
France
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Amberieu en Bugey |
Destination airport: | Amberieu en Bugey |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn and crashed from 20 m, killing the pilot Eugene Mercier.
Sources:
Haagsche courant
18-03-1913