ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234531
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 19 May 1913 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airplane |
Owner/operator: | Imperial Russian Air Service |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | St.Petersburg -
Russia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | St.Petersburg,Gatchina |
Destination airport: | St.Petersburg,Gatchina |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Midair collision, both aircraft crashed, killing one pilot and Injuring Lt. Kowanko, son of General Kowanko Commander of the Aeronautical School.
Sources:
Het vaderland
20-05-1913
https://archive.org/stream/wienerlsz_jg12/wienerlsz_jg12_djvu.txt