ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234713
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 11 January 1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Caudron Biplane |
Owner/operator: | Chinese Government (Beiyang) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Zhangjiakou, Hebei Province -
China
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Caught in a downdraught and crashed, killing the pilot and injuring the observer.
Sources:
https://archive.org/stream/wienerlsz_jg13/wienerlsz_jg13_djvu.txt