Accident Boeing TB-47B Stratojet 50-063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234749

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1954
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:3520th CCTW USAF
Registration: 50-063
MSN: 450078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles northeast of Overbrook, Kansas, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forbes AFB (KFOE) (now Topeka Regional Airport) Shawnee County
Destination airport:Forbes AFB (KFOE) Shawnee County
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a low level training mission out of Forbes Air Force Base, Kansas, the aircraft was in a collision with B-47 - 51-2092, exploding and crashing three miles northeast of Overbrook and twenty miles southeast of Topeka, killing Maj. Herbert White, Instructor Pilot, Maj. Lloyd Zuppann Jnr, Student Pilot and Lt.Col. Sidney Smith, Student Pilot. B-47 - 51-2092 returned to base safely with a damaged tail sectionand no injuries to the aircrew.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Great Bend Tribune KS -16th March 1954
Kansas City Times - KS -17th March 1954
Brownwood Bulletin TX -18th March 1954
Democrat and Chronicle NY -17th March 1954