Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) LN-OFQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234794

Date:Monday 6 April 2020
Time:c. 09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Helitrans
Registration: LN-OFQ
MSN: 8699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Skjelbreitjørna, Sandnes, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Sola
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was on a mission related to construction work on a new power line for Statnett, the system operator of the Norwegian electrical power system.

A container was to be moved, but a strong wind gust came when the long-line was just becoming taut. With the container still on the ground, the commander lost control of the helicopter due to a dynamic rollover. The helicopter hit the ground with the right side and the main rotor. The pilot received minor abrasions and bruises.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tv2.no/nyheter/11358453/
https://www.hangar.no/helikopterulykke-i-sandnes/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/dynamic-rollover-heslo-gust/
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Investigations/20-353
https://havarikommisjonen.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2021-09

Location

Media: