Accident Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo PT-EGI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234812

Date:Sunday 1 June 1980
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo
Owner/operator:Táxi Aéreo Garapu
Registration: PT-EGI
MSN: 721029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barra do Garças, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aragarças, GO
Destination airport:Cuiabá, MG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when pilot Mauro Milhomem flew into the hotel building his mother-in-law owned. Five occupants aboard killed; another two on the ground. Four were injured.

The pilot was possibly attempting to kill his wife after an argument with her. She apparently commited suicide days after the crash.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 5 June 1980 p11
Folha de São Paulo 3 June 1980 p12
Tribuna da Imprensa 6 June 1980 p2
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barra_do_Gar%C3%A7as_air_disaster