Accident Boeing YRB-47B Stratojet 51-2253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234993

Date:Friday 24 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing YRB-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:26th SRWg USAF
Registration: 51-2253
MSN: 450306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lockbourne Air Force Base (KLCK), Lockbourne, Ohio. -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lockbourne AFB (KLCK) Ohio
Destination airport:Lockbourne AFB (KLCK) Ohio
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying out landing touch-and-go training, when it skidded out of control and crashed in flames on the runway, killing, Maj. John S. Childs, Instructor Pilot, Maj. Eugene V. Broemmelsiek, Pilot and Capt. Melvin F. Skiff, Co-Pilot

Sources:

1. www.forgottnjetswarbirdsresourcegroup.org
2. B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com Newspapers.com
3. The Tribune OH - 25th July 1953
4. The Journal Herald OH - 25th July 1953
5. The Sandusky OH - 25th July 1953
6. News- Journal OH - 25th July 1953