Accident Boeing 737-881 (WL) JA64AN,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 2020
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-881 (WL)
Owner/operator:ANA wings opf All Nippon Airways
Registration: JA64AN
MSN: 33902/3478
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:30 km south-southwest of Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 of ANA, operating ANA/NH430 from Fukuoka to Osaka/Itami, suffered severe turbulence while cruising at FL270 over Ehime prefecture. The flight was continued and made a safe landing at Osaka/Itami at 20:09 LT. A cabin crew suffered a fracture of a part of her pelvis. The seat belt signs were off at the time of the turbulence.
A developing low was located at about 200 km southeast of the accident site (992 hPa, 32N 135E at 21:00 local time/12:00 UTC).

PROBABLE CAUSES
It is probable that this accident occurred when the Aircraft shook during the flight in the clouds accompanied by the disturbance, and thereby one of the cabin crew members, who was not seated and floated in the air, was struck on the floor losing his or her balance, and sustained the injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200413-00000108-kyodonews-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh430#2459cc37
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2270
https://n-kishou.com/ee/image4/lfax/asas_202004122100.png?x=18&y=15 (weather chart)