Accident Miles M.3A Falcon Major VH-AAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235155

Date:Friday 17 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FALM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Miles M.3A Falcon Major
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-AAT
MSN: 196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tarrington, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lilydale Airport (YLIL)
Destination airport:Nelson
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The historic plane crashed due to fuel starvation. The aircraft had not flown for a number of years and fuel in the fuel supply lines had become solidified and caused a restricted flow.

The pilot was unaware of the correct use of the fuel selector and did not monitor fuel consumption resulting in one fuel tank being empty and a measurable quantity remaining in the other tank.

Sources:

https://www.standard.net.au/story/6727104/lucky-escape-as-plane-crashes-in-paddock/?cs=12
https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/7/3/2317377.jpg (photo)

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2020/aviation/ab-2020-014/