Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T Mk 10 WP902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235415

Date:Thursday 23 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T Mk 10
Owner/operator:Glasgow UAS RAF
Registration: WP902
MSN: C1/0782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Errol, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airport, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10, WP902: Delivered 31/10/1952. RAF Service was with 8 RFS (Reserve Flying School), 11 RFS, and Glasgow UAS (University Air Squadron)

Written off (destroyed) 23/9/54: As part of a pilot training sortie, the aircraft was deliberately entered into a spin, from which it could not be recovered, and dived into the ground at Errol, Perthshire. Both crew bailed out and survived.

Crew of Chipmunk WP902:
Flight Lieutenant Ernest HOLMES D.F.C., RAF (Service Number 157389, QFI Instructor Pilot)
Cadet Pilot J. Mustarde RAF (Pupil Pilot under instruction)

The pilot, Ernest Holmes, was born in 1921, left the RAF in 1962, and was still alive in 2019 at the age of 98

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.84)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.79
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universities_of_Glasgow_and_Strathclyde_Air_Squadron#Post_war_changes
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39739/supplement/56/data.pdf
7. https://www.forces.net/news/wwii-pilot-and-ex-pow-meets-great-grandson-first-time
8. https://www.itv.com/news/central/2019-06-23/moment-98-year-old-war-veteran-meets-great-grandson-for-first-time/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Errol,_Perth_and_Kinross