Incident Hawker Siddeley HS-125 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235474

Date:Friday 24 April 2020
Time:07:00
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-125
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bacalar -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A abandoned business jet was found by law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Note one story show photo of a King Air - the other linked story just says 'plane' but uses the photo from Oct 20 2019 of a Hawker in Belize .. this one .. https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/230087

Sources:

https://noticaribe.com.mx/2020/04/24/aterriza-narco-avioneta-cerca-de-comunidad-de-reforma-municipio-de-bacalar-hallan-aeronave-pero-ya-sin-droga/
https://www.elpuntosobrelai.com/aseguran-narco-avioneta-cerca-de-la-comunidad-de-reforma-del-municipio-de-bacalar/