Accident BRM Aero Bristell OK-YAI 54,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235483

Date:Friday 24 April 2020
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-YAI 54
MSN: 438/2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kyjov Airport (LKKY), Milotice, Hodonín region -   Czech Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kyjov Airport (LKKY)
Destination airport:Kyjov Airport (LKKY)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot together with the pilot-instructor performed a pre-flight inspection flight with another person on board focused on training emergency procedures in accordance with the operating instructions of the Kyjov Aeroclub.
The crew took off and climbed above the airport to a height of 1,800 ft. In the area of ​​the 3rd circuit of RWY 33, the instructor switched off the engine and the pilot landed on the second third of RWY 33.

The crew then started the engine, set the flaps to take off, and after takeoff, the aircraft gradually climbed the course of the runway. At a height of about 30 m AGL, control was lost. The UL aircraft crashed into the ground at a steep angle and bounced off the front of the fuselage. After a short bounce, he landed on the main landing gear and began to burn. The UL aircraft was completely destroyed by a crash into the ground and a subsequent fire.

Causes
The cause of the accident was an incorrect conversion of the UL aircraft from climb to gliding in a simulated engine failure shortly after takeoff, which resulted in a loss of speed and the subsequent fall of the UL aircraft on the wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.blesk.cz/clanek/regiony-brno-brno-krimi/641806/tragedie-u-milotic-pad-letadla-neprezili-dva-muzi-o-chvili-drive-havaroval-u-vyskova-i-virnik.html
https://www.ceskenoviny.cz/zpravy/pri-nehode-maleho-letadla-u-milotic-zemreli-dva-muzi/1883844
https://blanensky.denik.cz/nehody/tragedie-u-milotic-pri-nehode-maleho-letadla-tam-zemreli-dva-muzi-20200424.html
https://denikn.cz/minuta/347990/
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/BRM-Aero-Bristell/5929669?qsp=eJwljcEKwjAQRP9lzrmEYoXc9Af04A8sm0UDMQmbFSyl/95Yb4%2BZ4c0KrsXka4%2BlCQK6kPILDo2U3h1hHYNPMV0QvJ8ccmWyVAvCefYnh17VrqNEJJMLszSTiH9%2B0yj6q6TzoXyOCz9A9H4wpnnkMfWW6XCIUcrYth3yEDFe (photo)