Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron FAB-051, 02 May 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235672

Date:02-MAY-2020
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Bolivian Air Force (FAB)
Registration: FAB-051
MSN: TC-1388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Suárez lagoon, near Teniente Jorge Henrich Arauz Apt. (TDD/SLTR), Trin -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Teniente Jorge Henrich Arauz Airport (TDD/SLTR), Beni
Destination airport:Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SVLR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft impacted swampy terrain at Suárez lagoon during the attempted return to the point of departure of Teniente Jorge Henrich Arauz Airport (TDD/SLTR), Trinidad, Bolivia.
The two pilots and four Spanish passengers perished and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://correodelsur.com/seguridad/20200502_avioneta-de-la-fab-se-estrella-en-beni-los-seis-ocupantes-fallecieron.html EX.PT-CLY.
https://www.usnews.com/news/world/articles/2020-05-02/bolivian-light-plane-crash-kills-six-including-four-spanish-citizens
https://eju.tv/2020/05/avioneta-fab-051-que-despego-de-trinidad-a-santa-cruz-cayo-en-inmediaciones-de-laguna-suarez/
https://www.la-razon.com/nacional/2020/05/02/seis-fallecidos-siniestro-avioneta-fab-espanoles-repatriados/