Accident Fairey Firefly T Mk 1 Z2108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235677

Date:Monday 16 May 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly T Mk 1
Owner/operator:766 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: Z2108
MSN: F5651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuidhe Crom, Lochnagar, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly T.Mk.1 Z2108: Built by Fairey Aircraft Co Ltd., at Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire, and first flown from Ringway, Manchester Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 20/9/1948. Issued for service to 766 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth as "245/LM" by/on 1/1/1949

Written off (destroyed) 16/5/1949: Crashed on a mountain in the Balmoral Estate - the upper slopes of Cuidhe Crom (at approximate coordinates 56.9496 North, 3.2182 West and an altitude of 920 metres) - in bad weather during a local instrument flying training flight. Both crew killed. Wreckage located by the RAF Kinloss Mountain Rescue Team two days later

Crew of Firefly Z2108:
Lieutenant Reginald M.Osbourne, RN (pilot) - killed on active service 16/5/1949
Lieutenant Adrian.A.Dowell RN (Observer) - killed on active service 16/5/1949

As can be seen from the twitter post below, most of the wreckage remains in situ in 2020.

Sources:

1. Aircraft Wrecks: The Walker's Guide: Historic Crash Sites on the Moors and Mountains of the British Isles By Nick Wotherspoon, Alan Clark, Mark Sheldon p.292: https://t.co/6uFyuPCZja?amp=1
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrow & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.229)
3. https://heavywhalley.wordpress.com/2017/03/30/don-siddons-b-e-m-raf-mountain-rescue-kinloss-mrt-and-the-firefly-aircraft-crash-on-lochnagar-in-1949/ (note incorrect date)
4. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/200558/Z2108
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/stuant63/5816132891
6. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1949.htm
7. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Lochnagar.html
8. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/cuidhe-crom-aberdeenshire
9. http://www.edwardboyle.com/wreck25.html
10. http://www.gairney.plus.com/Aircraft/Photographs/aircraft_Wrecks/aircraft-HGW.htm

Media:

Fairey Firefly