Incident MiG-29UPG ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235806

Date:Friday 8 May 2020
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29UPG
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoshiarpur district of Punjab -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Adampur Air Force Station
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Indian military fighter jet crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

www.sputniknews.com
www.ndtv.com

Media: