Accident Aérospatiale SE-313B Alouette II TU-TRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235858

Date:Monday 20 October 2014
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SE-313B Alouette II
Owner/operator:Ivoire Hélicoptère
Registration: TU-TRM
MSN: 1213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aboisso -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Aboisso
Destination airport:Aboisso
Investigating agency: BEA Côte d’Ivoire
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As part of his activities of spreading phytosanitary products on banana plantations of the company CANAVESE (Commune of Aboisso), the pilot of the Alouette helicopter started his first agricultural treatment of the day. The take-off took place shortly before 07:00. Just after takeoff, the ground mechanic saw the aircraft turn left and start turning on itself several times. After about five uncontrolled autorotations, according to the ground engineer, the helicopter crashed on the muddy ground about thirty (30) metres from its take-off point. The aircraft immediately rolled over on its right side, the main rotor blades touched the ground and came to a quick stop. The uninjured pilot immediately evacuated the helicopter unassisted through the left door. There was no post-impact fire. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause
The accident resulted from the loss of control of the helicopter just after take-off, likely due to a loss of anti-torque function, caused by a lack of right pedal pitch (estimated to be about 3°) at the anti-torque to counter the maximum effect of main rotor torque. The aircraft take-off weight near the MTOW may have been an aggravating factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA Côte d’Ivoire
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.ci/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/Rapport-Final-Pdf-Rapport-ACCID-TU-TRM-20oct14-1.pdf