Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N162AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236046

Date:Thursday 25 July 2019
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Northland Hangars LLC
Registration: N162AW
MSN: 18-8109082
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private Airstrip, West of Ben More (Crianlarich), Isle of Mull -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Airstrip, West of Ben More (Crianlarich), Isle of Mull, Scotland
Destination airport:Glenforsa Airfield, Isle of Mull
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-18-150, N162AW: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when the aircraft rolled out of control at low airspeed, struck the ground and inverted, at an off-airfield site, Private Airstrip, West of Ben More (Crianlarich), Isle of Mull, Scotland, 25 July 2019. The AAIB final report was published on 14 May 2020, and the following in an excerpt from it:

"The aircraft was operating from Glenforsa Airfield on the Isle of Mull to remote field sites. The site where the accident occurred was to the west of Ben More, at an elevation of approximately 1,500 ft amsl and had been visited earlier in the day. Each occupant had a pilot’s licence and the passenger flew the aircraft into the landing site.

There was no local meteorological information available, but the commander had obtained a forecast wind for the area of 170⁰ at 9 kt. He assessed the wind at the sites as being 190⁰ at 14 knots.

The pilot lined up the aircraft for takeoff and assessed that there was a slight crosswind from the right. While preparing for takeoff the aircraft suddenly lifted into the air and rolled left. The pilot stated that he instinctively applied full power and attempted to correct the left roll.

The left wingtip struck the ground, followed by the nose. The aircraft then overturned about the wingtip and nose coming to rest inverted. Both pilots vacated the aircraft unhurt. In his report the pilot stated his belief that a strong, unexpected gust of wind affected the aircraft.

The aircraft was badly damaged by the accident and damaged further during its recovery from the site by helicopter. The damage was subsequently assessed as being beyond economic repair" .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/07/38
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5e96d4e3e90e071a13b08935/Piper_PA-18-150_N162AW_05-20.pdf
2. US FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=162AW
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N162AW.html
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9248186
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/vlk77/25314775518
6. https://www.facebook.com/Aironline.nl/photos/n162aw-piper-pa-18-150-super-cub/2197101097038987/