Bird strike Accident Canadair CT-114 Tutor 114161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236121

Date:Sunday 17 May 2020
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-114 Tutor
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) Snowbirds
Registration: 114161
MSN: 1161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kamloops Airport (YKA/CYKA), BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA)
Destination airport:Comox Airport, BC (YQQ/CYQQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Canadair CT-114 Tutor of the Canadian Armed Forces 431 Sqn, 15 Wing, "Snowbirds" crashed shortly after takeoff on a house’s garage in a residential area near Kamloops Airport (YKA/CYKA), British Columbia.
The pilot ejected and was seriously injured, the other occupant, the squadron’s public affairs officer, also ejected but was killed.

A detailed analysis of video footage recovered for the investigation revealed one bird in very close proximity to the aircraft right engine intake during the critical phase of take-off. The investigation is focusing on environmental factors (birdstrike) as well as the performance of the escape system.

Sources:

https://theprovince.com/news/local-news/snowbird-jet-crashes-in-kamloops/wcm/7e07732a-6e7f-4597-bd2b-b46fa5621486
https://www.kamloopsthisweek.com/with-video-snowbird-jet-crashes-into-kamloops-house-1.24136744
https://amp.theguardian.com/world/2020/may/18/snowbirds-crew-member-killed-after-jet-crashes-into-houses-in-canada
https://aerobaticteams.net/en/news/i312/Snowbirds-plane-crashed-into-house-during-take-off-at-Kamloops.html
https://www.canada.ca/en/department-national-defence/news/2020/05/one-canadian-military-member-killed-and-one-injured-in-cf-snowbirds-accident.html
http://www.rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/en/flight-safety/article-template-flight-safety.page?doc=ct114161-tutor-from-the-investigator/kae62tqg

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/13686_1234844582.jpg (photo)

Images:

Media: