Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk C-FBVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236480

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2020
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Pristine Air Group Inc
Registration: C-FBVJ
MSN: 17259222
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, ON (CNS4) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alexandria, ON (CNS4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172K Skyhawk was landing on the grass strip at Alexandria, ON (CNS4), when control of the aircraft was lost. The aircraft went into the ditch by the runway breaking off the nose landing gear. The pilot was not injured; the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB A20O0047