Accident Schleicher ASK 21 ZK-GTG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236581

Date:Sunday 31 May 2020
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Taupo Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GTG
MSN: 21865
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mt Tauhara, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Taupō Gliding Centre - Centennial Drive, Taupō
Destination airport:Taupō Gliding Centre - Centennial Drive, Taupō
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 78-year old pilot and 43-year old passenger were fatally injured after the Schleicher ASK 21 they were operating impacted the western side of Mount Tauhara in a location of dense bush. The wreckage was located near the top of the 3570ft dormant volcano. The Transport Accident Investigation Commission (TAIC) are currently investigating the accident and the circumstances surrounding it.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12336150
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/121693894/communities-grieving-for-pilot-woman-killed-in-taup-glider-crash
http://www.taupoglidingclub.co.nz/club-fleet.html
https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-2020-002

Media:

Images:

Taupo 20Dec2011