Accident Tecnam P92 Echo 4X-HIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236692

Date:Thursday 4 June 2020
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-HIX
MSN: 928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ein Vered Airstrip (LLEV) -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Megiddo
Destination airport:Ein Vered Airstrip (LLEV)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tecnam P-92E, registration number 4X-HIX, took off from Megiddo. Around 09:00, the aircraft landed at Ein Vered and immediately after the landing, during the landing run, the left main gear detached from the fuselage.
The pilot felt the vibrations and the aircraft swerved to the left. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Self knowledge.

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1166149

Images: