Incident Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star G-SLCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236915

Date:Wednesday 4 March 2020
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:Stapleford Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-SLCT
MSN: 42.031
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Austro E4-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stapleford Airport, Abridge, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stapleford Airport (EGSG)
Destination airport:Stapleford Airport (EGSG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Diamond DA 42 NG Twin Star, G-SLCT: Nose wheel detached during touch-and-go, Runway 21L at Stapleford Aerodrome, Essex, 4 March 2020. According to the official AAIB final report into the accident (published 11 June 2020):

"The aircraft was undertaking a circuit training detail on Runway 21L at Stapleford Aerodrome, Essex. The wind was reported as calm, from an East-South-Easterly direction. The instructor reported that during the touchdown on the first touch-and-go, the student pilot ‘slightly ballooned’ the aircraft. The instructor did not consider it necessary to prompt or initiate an immediate go-around, and instead took control to stabilise the aircraft on the ground roll. He then applied full power and retracted the flaps, having assessed that there was sufficient runway remaining to complete the takeoff. While he was attempting to achieve ‘unstick,’ the aircraft passed the point where the runway surface transitions from asphalt to grass.

This initially caused the aircraft to decelerate, preventing takeoff, but thereafter the airspeed remained constant. The instructor assessed that there was still adequate runway remaining to safely complete the takeoff and continued to apply full power to try and accelerate the aircraft, but the airspeed did not increase.

Not having achieved the desired increase in airspeed, he closed the throttles and applied gentle braking to bring the aircraft to a controlled stop. During the latter part of the deceleration, the aircraft nose wheel sank into the soft grass and separated from the aircraft.

The nose lowered, both propellers struck the ground and the aircraft subsequently came to rest close to the end of the runway. Both occupants were uninjured and exited the aircraft without assistance."

Conclusion
While performing a touch-and-go the aircraft ballooned on landing, increasing the landing distance required and causing the instructor to take control. During the ensuing takeoff roll the aircraft travelled past the point where the runway surface changed from asphalt to grass. The soft ground conditions on the grass surface prevented the aircraft from accelerating sufficiently to achieve takeoff speed. As the aircraft was being brought to a stop the nose wheel detached.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Nosewheel, left and right propellers damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ebbc30286650c2799a57ae7/Diamond_DA_42_NG_Twin_Star_G-SLCT_06-20.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-SLCT/863178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 2010 G-SLCT Stapleford Flying Club Ltd 0 Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex sub

Media:

Diamond DA 42 NG Twin Star G-SLCT nose down at Stapleford, Essex 4 March 2020 (bottom left picture):