Incident BAe Hawk 209 TT-0209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236994

Date:Monday 15 June 2020
Time:c. 08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk 209
Owner/operator:TNI-AU
Registration: TT-0209
MSN: IS010/519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pekanbaru, Riau -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roesmin Nurjadin airbase, Pekanbaru
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single seat BAe Hawk Mk 209 from the Indonesian Air Force crashed in a village 5km from the base causing a fire. The pilot survived the ejection.

Sources:

https://republika.co.id/berita/qby784428/pesawat-tempur-kecelakaan-pilot-lontarkan-diri-dan-selamat
https://en.tempo.co/read/1353654/air-force-jet-fighter-crashes-over-residential-area-in-riau
https://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2020/06/15/indonesian-air-force-hawk-209-jet-fighter-crashes-in-residential-area-of-riau.html
https://jakartaglobe.id/news/air-forces-hawk-fighter-jet-crashes-in-riau

Media: