Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15E Strike Eagle 91-0316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237005

Date:Monday 15 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15E Strike Eagle
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 91-0316
MSN: 1223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Sea, off Hull, Humberside -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lakenheath RAF Station (LKZ/EGUL)
Destination airport:Lakenheath RAF Station (LKZ/EGUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Involved in the same training exercise as 86-0176 which previously crashed.
The Strike Eagle Declared an emergency around 11:43am local and returned to Lakenheath, it is said that fire-engines
were dispatched onto the runway to assist, the damage involver a cracked canopy.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/live/uk-england-suffolk-53051437
https://tar1090.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae071c