Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II ZS-LON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237006

Date:Monday 15 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-LON
MSN: 28-8090008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Graskop, Mpumelanga -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Graskop, Mpumelanga
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left-hand wing tip of the aircraft impacted a person crossing the runway.
Victim was watching the landing from the side of the runway. He suddenly lined himself up to take a selfie, turning his back to the aircraft. Very sadly, struck by the wingtip.

Sources:

https://lowvelder.co.za/626502/man-hit-and-killed-by-landing-plane-in-graskop/
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=230724