Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole XB-NWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237053

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación México
Registration: XB-NWJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oaxaca, Puerto Escondido -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cuernavaca
Destination airport:Puerto Escondido
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed on a beach near Puerto Escondido, Mexico. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the four people onboard were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.milenio.com/estados/se-desploma-avioneta-en-puerto-escondido-oaxaca