Incident HS-125/BAe-125 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237055

Date:Sunday 14 June 2020
Time:
Type:HS-125/BAe-125
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pucté, Rio Hondo -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An abandoned Hawker plane was found on an illegal landing strip by law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs.
On Thursday 13 August 2020 te plane was still parked on the landing strip. Peasants who work on sugar cane fields have threatened to tow the plane away. On 23 August 2020 the plane was dismanteld and taken away in pieces by law enforcement officers.

Sources:

https://laverdadnoticias.com/quintanaroo/Droga-de-narcojet-estaria-escondida-en-zona-limitrofe-con-Campeche-20200617-0268.html
http://www.estado30.com/amanece-narco-avioneta-en-el-sur-del-estado/
https://laverdadnoticias.com/quintanaroo/A-la-fuerza-ejidatarios-retiraran-narcoavion-en-sur-de-Quintana-Roo-20200813-0286.html
https://quintopoderqrp.com/2020/08/23/trasladan-avioneta-al-hangar-de-la-fgr-en-chetumal/
https://www.palcoquintanarroense.com.mx/noticias-de-quintana-roo/escolta-la-guardia-nacional-y-policia-federal-traslado-de-narcoavioneta-en-chetumal/