Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana F-GNJE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237085

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Angers Marcé
Registration: F-GNJE
MSN: 10135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angers Marcé Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Angers/Marcé-Loire Airport (ANE/LFJR)
Destination airport:Angers/Marcé-Loire Airport (ANE/LFJR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the aeroplane bounced. The pilot applied full power to go around and carried out a runway circuit. During the second attempt to land, the nose gear and propeller struck the left side of runway 26 before the aeroplane came to a halt on the right side, 100 m further on.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-diamond-da20-immatricule-f-gnje-survenu-le-09062020-a-marce-49/