ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237231
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 2 January 1946 |
Time: | morning |
Type: | Douglas A-24B Dauntless |
Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air (French Air Force) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Villacoublay -
France
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Comte Boileau, his wife and a mechanic. Type as "A-24" in report.
Sources:
Combat 3 January 1946
Le Monde 4 January 1946