ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237420
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 26 June 2020 |
Time: | 14:50 |
Type: | Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Escuela de Aviación ANTA |
Registration: | XB-PPF |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Cancún -
Mexico
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 150 came down shortly after takeoff from runway 12R at Cancún Airport.
The occupants were injured.
Sources:
https://www.poresto.net/yucatan/2020/6/26/avioneta-se-desploma-en-cancun-303.html https://www.dqr.com.mx/policia/benito-juarez/74386-cae-una-avioneta.html https://lucesdelsiglo.com/2020/06/26/cae-avioneta-cerca-de-aeropuerto-de-cancun-local/ https://sipse.com/novedades/galeria-accidente-avioneta-aeropuerto-cancun-avenida-huayacan-cessna-150-xb-ppf-369899.html 