Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth F-BGFX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237457

Date:Sunday 10 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero-Club de Saint Juliette
Registration: F-BGFX
MSN: 86310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sidi Salah, El Bessatine, Soukra, 12 miles from Sfax -   Tunisia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sfax–Thyna International Airport, Sfax, Tunisia (DTTX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86314; Taken on charge as NL867 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 22.10.43. To 222 MU High Ercall 9.4.44 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to Casablanca. Morocco 21.4.44 on the s.s 'Empire Peacock'; arrived Casablanca 12.5.44. Transferred to Free French Air Force.

Inspected at Oran 31.1.52; To Etat/Direction de L Aviation Civile En Tunisie/Sals, Tunis, and civil registered F-BGFX 11.8.52 to Federation Aeronautique de Tunisie, Tunis. operated by Aero Club de Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia. To Aero-Club de Saint Juliette; Based at Sedjoumi-le-bardo (Tunisia) 1.12.53.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Sidi Salah, El Bessatine, Soukra, Gouvernorat de l'Ariana, Tunisia, 12 miles from Sfax, Tunisia 10.4.55; Forced landing. Occupants seriously injured. Airplane destroyed.

Sources:

1. L'Echo d'Oran 12 April 1955, p8
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p863.html
5. https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=181368
6. French National Airchives (File 19760051/73): https://francearchives.fr/facomponent/850f9bb73bba9278187f3743d3ae6c888f6a3085
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henchir-Sidi-Salah