Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B ZS-EBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237508

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2020
Time:10:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Professional Flight Centre
Registration: ZS-EBC
MSN: 28-1520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Onderstepoort -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Tuesday, 30 June 2020, a student pilot on-board a Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee aircraft with registration mark ZS-EBC took off from Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) Runway 11 on a solo-consolidation circuit training flight. The weather conditions at the time of the flight were in accordance with (IAW) visual flight rules (VFR) by day with clear skies. Before the accident flight, the student pilot had completed a pre-solo consolidation circuit training check flight with a Grade III flight instructor and was considered proficient to continue with the exercise after completing three circuits. Thereafter, the instructor had reviewed the weather conditions, which he found to be suitable for the student pilot to continue with the exercise before authorising the flight which was planned to include three circuit patterns. The accident occurred during the second circuit on finals for Runway 11.
The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post-impact fire that erupted, and the student pilot was fatally injured. Post-accident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any signs of airframe failure, flight controls problem, loss of engine power or in-flight fire.

Probable Cause/s:
The investigation revealed that the aircraft flew an extended base leg and passed the extended centreline of Runway 11. To get the aircraft to the final approach path, the student pilot executed a steeper than normal turn and the aircraft entered into a torque roll, descending left spiral. To recover the aircraft from that condition, the student pilot applied more power which resulted in a high-speed turn, increasing the left-wing bank angle from which she lost control; this was followed by an impact with the ground.
Contributing Factor:
The student pilot’s lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://rekordnorth.co.za/179435/pilot-dies-in-north-plane-crash/
https://maroelamedia.co.za/nuus/sa-nuus/ligte-vliegtuig-val-naby-wonderboom-lughawe/
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=231176 (needs login)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/37175_1557654700.jpg (photo)

https://www.news24.com/news24/SouthAfrica/News/grade-11-pretoria-pupil-dies-in-plane-crash-a-few-days-after-her-first-solo-flight-20200701?isapp=true

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 2005 ZS-EBC 2.7 nm from Swartruggens