Incident Robinson R44 Astro F-GNYC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23753

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2003
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:CIT (France) SA
Registration: F-GNYC
MSN: 0390
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toussus-le-Noble, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-02-2003 at Toussus-le-Noble, Yvelines department in the Île-de-France: collision with the ground during the translation to hovering at the heliport. Inadequate management of the speed of translation with tail wind, use in power limitation. All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) susrvived.

French registration F-GNYC cancelled on: 24-05-2013 for the reason: DESTROYED

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-yc030218/htm/f-yc030218.html
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=4022
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r44.htm]
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r44show.asp?start=351&count=50]
3. http://francerotors.free.fr/f-gnyc.htm