Incident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana D-EBIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237535

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2020
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Bussard
Registration: D-EBIG
MSN: 10033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lessach, Lungau -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight, a German Diamond DA20-A1 Katana lost power, failed to gain altitude and crashed. One occupant sustained moderate injuries, the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://salzburg.orf.at/stories/3055839/
https://www.sn.at/salzburg/chronik/falsch-abgebogen-so-kam-es-zur-bruchlandung-des-kleinflugzeuges-in-lessach-89581528
https://www.meinbezirk.at/lungau/c-lokales/flugzeug-in-lessach-abgestuerzt_a4128051

https://cdn.planespotters.net/14927/d-ebig-private-diamond-da20-a1-katana_PlanespottersNet_683458_ffee42d26d_o.jpg (photo)