This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 4 July 1913 |
Time: | |
Type: | Curtiss Pusher Model D |
Owner/operator: | Glenn L. Martin Company |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Petaluma, California, -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Kenilworth Park landing site |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Glenn L. Martin Company was contracted to take part in 4th of July flying exhibition in Petaluma. Company's chief pilot Grover Bell died in a crash when trying to avoid a band of horses romping in the Kenilworth Park landing site.
Grover Bell was elder brother of Lawrence Dale Bell, the founder of Bell Aircraft Corporation.
Sources:
http://www.earlyaviators.com/ebellgro.htm A. J. Pelletier, Bell Aircraft since 1935, Naval Institute Press 1992, p. 9.