Accident MBB BK 117C-2 N145EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237618

Date:Monday 24 December 2018
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117C-2
Owner/operator:Mayo Clinic
Registration: N145EC
MSN: 9181
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:6055 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strum, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Eau Claire Airport, WI (EAU/KEAU)
Destination airport:Strum, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two crewmembers were on a night air medical flight. While on approach to the landing zone with several obstructions nearby, the pilot noticed a street sign and slowed the helicopter, which lowered the tailboom and tail rotor. The helicopter's tail rotor then struck a hose rack on a fire truck, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with the ground. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the fire truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19TA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location