Serious incident Sikorsky S-76C+ EC-JES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237694

Date:Friday 26 July 2019
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C+
Owner/operator:Babcock, S.A.U.
Registration: EC-JES
MSN: 760576
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ría de Vigo (Pontevedra) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Vigo Airport (VGO/LEVX)
Destination airport:Vigo Airport (VGO/LEVX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Sikorsky S-76C+, registration EC-JES, suffered an incident when the crew inadvertently descended to an altitude of 50 feet above sea level, during a wind check on the Vigo estuary.

The helicopter took off from Vigo Airport, with a pilot, co-pilot, rescue swimmer, winch operator and instructor on board. In addition to being a training exercise, the winch operator was to undergo a SAR verification during the flight. This would involve a simulated rescue in the vicinity of a cliff. As the helicopter was descending to an altitude of 500 ft and positioning itself to begin the training exercise, the crew realised the aircraft was continuing to descend rapidly, and they were only 50 ft above sea level.
They were forced to execute a sudden manoeuvre to put the helicopter into an ascent regime and reverse the descent

Causes/contributing factors
The incident was caused by a loss of situational awareness on behalf of the crew.
This lack of awareness resulted from the crew’s assumption that the aircraft was operating under altitude control, when, in fact, it was not because the corresponding system had not been activated. Excess confidence in the automatisms caused the crew to be complacent. They failed to carry out the mandatory monitoring of the descent, which led to a potentially life-threatening situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-040/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019/in-040-2019
https://aerossurance.com/safety-management/automation-issues-during-night-sar-training-near-cfit/

Location

Media: