Incident Rand Robinson KR-2S OM-M549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237748

Date:Sunday 5 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OM-M549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Krosno -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Krosno Airport (EPKR)
Destination airport:Krosno Airport (EPKR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Near the airport in Krosno (Podkarpackie) an emergency light aircraft landed. The plane hit the lighthouse standing there and then the garage. According to the police, the plane crash happened just after its take-off from the airport in Krosno. - As a consequence, the pilot landed on the plot adjacent to the airport. A 69-year-old pilot was hospitalized.

Sources:

https://www.polsatnews.pl/wiadomosc/2020-07-05/awaryjne-ladowanie-samolotu-uderzyl-w-garaz-i-uszkodzil-samochod/
https://tvn24.pl/krakow/krosno-samolot-ladowal-awaryjnie-uderzyl-w-garaz-4629299

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8945823 (photo)