Incident Jodel D.140 F-BOPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23779

Date:Sunday 9 February 2003
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BOPN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vaujany - 38 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Séquence d'atterrissage et de décollage manquée sur un glacier. Décision inappropriée de l'instructeur de virer à droite pour tenter de redécoller, choix d'un lieu d'atterrissage inadapté.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-pn030209/htm/f-pn030209.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-pn030209/pdf/f-pn030209.pdf