Accident CSA PS-28 Cruiser SP-GBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237849

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PS-28 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Ventum Air Flight Academy
Registration: SP-GBE
MSN: C0521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The PS-28 Cruiser (SP-GBE) bounced on landing, damaging the propeller and landing gear.

The cause of the incident
Pilot error involving poor altitude judgment during landing and improper correction of landing errors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://warszawa.wyborcza.pl/warszawa/7,54420,26090952,dwa-incydenty-na-lotnisku-babice-nikt-nie-ucierpial.html
https://tvn24.pl/tvnwarszawa/bemowo/warszawa-dwa-samoloty-rozbite-na-bemowie-4626400
https://tvn24.pl/tvnwarszawa/oczekujace/cdn-zdjecie-29ragu-samolot-ma-uszkodzone-lopaty-smigla-4626463/alternates/FREE_840 (photo from the incident)

https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/SP-GBE (photos)