Runway excursion Accident Zlín 43 RA-0118G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237881

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 43
Owner/operator:Kondor Ltd.
Registration: RA-0118G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vaselevo, Tver region -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck treetops after takeoff and crashed. The pilot and two passengers were injured.

The accident with the Z-43 RA-0118G occurred due to the inability to maintain a safe climb profile for overflying obstacles after the termination of the takeoff roll and the decision to take off, which led to collisions with tree crowns and the ground.

The contributing factors were most likely:
- failure of the PIC to take into account the risks associated with landing on a site that had insufficient available landing distance to safely complete the landing;
- takeoff with the flaps in the retracted position;
- disregard of the PIC for the presence of obstacles in the direction of take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/z-43-ra-0118g-12-07-2020/ MAK
https://tverlife.ru/lenta/legkomotornyj-samolet-poterpel-krushenie-v-tverskoj-oblasti/
https://www.mk.ru/incident/2020/07/12/samolet-sovershil-zhestkuyu-posadku-pod-tveryu-est-postradavshie.html

Images:

Photo: MAK