ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238113
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 19 June 2019 |
Time: | 08:30 |
Type: | Kubicek BB30Z |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZK-FAA |
MSN: | 1500 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Moutere, Nelson -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The balloon was coming to land when the presence of power lines was noted. The pilot was able to land the balloon close to the lines, the balloon envelope then deflated and draped over the 66,000 volt lines.
Neither the pilot or three passengers were injured, and there was no fire as the envelope was made of non-conductive material.
Sources:
www.stuff.co.nz/national/113597226/shockingly-close-call-as-hot-air-balloon-lands-hard-next-to-power-lines-near-nelson
Images:

Apr 19, 2019 - Carrington park
New Zealand