Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238160

Date:Thursday 4 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jebel Ichkkeul, Mateur -   Tunisia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Sidi-Ahmed
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Vampire collided and crashed during simulated ground attack. Pilots Serg Laroux/Serg Bauchard.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 6 September 1952