Accident Yakovlev Yak-12A RA-2494G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238203

Date:Friday 17 July 2020
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-12A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-2494G
MSN: 39109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shibet Bay, Lake Baikal -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Yak-12A performed a forced landing on the water following an engine failure.

The accident with the Yak-12A aircraft RA-2494G occurred during a forced landing on the water surface, the need for which was caused by the engine self-shutdown in flight due to full fuel consumption and the impossibility of landing on land due to rough terrain. The aircraft has a non-retractable landing gear, which, after a splashdown, led to nosing and damage to the structure. Aircraft Flight Manual does not contain procedures for landing on the water surface.

Contributing factors were:
- Failure of the PIC to comply with the provisions of clause 4.2.4 of Section 4. "Preparation for flight" of the Airplane Flight Manual of the Yak-12A aircraft, concerning the control of the amount of fuel filled before the flight of the aircraft;
- lack of control over the instruments showing the remaining fuel on board the aircraft during the flight;
- incorrect calculation of the PIC of the amount of fuel remaining after previous flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/yak-12a-ra-2494g-17-07-2020/
https://tayga.info/157237?fbclid=IwAR14ck29Du5QdC1EO8yzoHTNw6VTrycRh-hknxXAFlyQ7QWSFGmSTx3uBM8
https://russianplanes.net/f!b!t39!a!c!d!l20!g!m!s0!u!r!k!v!h!i!p1!reg!ser39109!n