Accident Robinson R44 II HK-4449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238456

Date:Saturday 4 May 2019
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Aeroexpress
Registration: HK-4449
MSN: 11063
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vereda La Piedra, Municipio de Guatapé -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Guatapé-Helitours heliport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During take-off from the Helitours heliport located near Guatapé, Antioquia, the Robinson 44 helicopter with registration HK-4449 hit the main rotor blades against the tail of the aircraft, causing structural damage.
The damage caused was mainly due to the interruption of the take-off by the pilot when faced with an abnormal condition of the helicopter.
As a result of the event, the aircraft suffered significant damage; however, no injuries to any of its four (4) occupants occurred. There was no post-impact fire.
The accident occurred in daylight and VMC weather conditions.
The investigation determined that the accident was due to the following probable causes:
- Hitting the main rotor blades against the tail cone structure, after performing the abortion of the takeoff.
- Loss of power during take-off, caused by inoperability of the magnet right of the engine, which had electrical continuity to ground.
- Inadequate maintenance practices by the Aeronautical Workshop of Repair, TAR, when performing a repair not authorized by the manufacturer to the "P-lead of the failed right magnet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-19-22-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil