Incident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N7020Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238508

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2020
Time:16:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Skies Unlimited Aviation LLC
Registration: N7020Q
MSN: 17260320
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville Regional Airport, NC (FAY/KFAY)
Destination airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A private aircraft was on the approach to Runway 24 when the pilot reported a loss of power but was able to land safely on a hill near Runway Drive and Eastlake Boulevard outside of the airport fence. No injuries have been reported. The operations at the airport were not interrupted.

Sources:

https://www.wbrc.com/2020/07/22/small-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-near-birmingham-airport/
https://www.wvtm13.com/article/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-birmingham-airport/33397665
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7020Q/history/20200722/1719Z/KFAY/KBHM
- JP Dice
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000278237.html