Runway excursion Incident Cessna 195 N1569D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238558

Date:Friday 24 July 2020
Time:c. 14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Plane Fun Inc Trustee
Registration: N1569D
MSN: 7791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 195 experienced a runway excursion when landing at Hamburg Airport Helmut Schmidt (HAM/EDDH), Germany.
The airplane sustained substantial damage upon the collapse of the main landing gear and the two people onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.focus.de/regional/hamburg/nicht-einmal-polizei-darf-landen-unfall-bei-der-landung-flugverkehr-am-airport-hamburg-komplett-gestoppt_id_12246275.html
https://www.t-online.de/region/hamburg/news/id_88286050/hamburg-flugzeug-kommt-von-landebahn-ab-flughafen-gesperrt-hamburg-flughafen.html

http://www.aironline.nl/foto/wereld/USA/2011%20Oshkosh%20classic/content/images/large/IMG_6624_N1569D_Cessna_195B_Oshkosh_2011.jpg (photo)