ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238590
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 25 July 2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZK-DKQ |
MSN: | AACA/125/1 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Twizel, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Pukaki Aerodrome |
Destination airport: | Pukaki Aerodrome |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot prepared ZK-DKQ for a local flight from Pukaki Aerodrome. He was in the process of self-rating on the aircraft. This flight was the sixth training flight, the purpose of which was to practise stalling.
Witnesses stated the pilot had prepared in advance for the flight. This included discussing the stalling exercise with ZK-DKQ’s owner, choosing a weekend when family were present, and the flight would be in ideal weather conditions.
He stated to several people that he would have five hours of fuel and was going to do the exercise from 6500 feet.
Witnesses reported ZK-DKQ departed Pukaki Aerodrome around 13:55, initially heading south then turning north towards Mt Cook.
The pilot’s friend took off shortly after ZK-DKQ and heard a radio transmission from the pilot stating his position and “climbing through 6100 feet”. No further radio transmissions or sightings of the aircraft were reported.
The aircraft was found to have crashed some 4.6 nm southeast of Pukaki Aerodrome, in Simons Pass Station.
The investigation determined the aircraft entered an unrecovered flat spin most likely subsequent to a wing drop stall. It was not possible to determine whether correct recovery inputs were made during the spin without recovery, or whether aircraft factors prevented recovery.
Once the aircraft entered the fully developed flat spin, recovery may not have been possible, regardless of pilot control inputs.
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/122249285/emergency-services-responding-to-aircraft-crash-near-twizel https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12350955 https://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2020/07/police-on-scene-of-plane-crash-near-twizel.html https://www.msn.com/en-nz/news/national/emergency-services-on-scene-of-plane-crash-near-twizel/ar-BB17aujo Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft