Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II F-GFJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238687

Date:Sunday 26 July 2020
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Dunkerque
Registration: F-GFJJ
MSN: 28-7990157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dunkerque-Les Moëres Airfield (LFAK), Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ)
Destination airport:Dunkerque-Les Moëres Airfield (LFAK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer II overshot the runway during landing and crashed into a ditch.
All four occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.lavoixdunord.fr/844202/article/2020-07-26/un-accident-d-avion-l-aerodrome-des-moeres-fait-quatre-blesses-legers
ex.N321DG.
https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2020-07-27-the-pilot-of-a-small-plane-misses-the-landing-in-dunkirk--four-injured.HJHAJEneD.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FGFJJ

https://photos.smugmug.com/Europe/France/French-Light-Aircraft/i-KFKcTR6/0/2bd88aa1/XL/F-GFJJ_LFAT_160608_1200-XL.jpg (photo)

Media: