Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N1277A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238825

Date:Monday 27 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1277A
MSN: 18-1072
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gold King Creek Airport (PAAN/AK7), Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gold King Creek Airport, AK (PAAN/AK7)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the main mounts of the landing gear during a takeoff attempt at Gold King Creek Airport (PAAN/AK7), Fairbanks, Alaska. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:21353346756047::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:29-JUL-20,PIPER
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/388919-f85b4894e4e997c8ec40458be6e6f4a644f41299/aircrafttype/PA18
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1277A

https://www.supercub.org/photopost/showfull.php?photo=6459
Photo of Gold King Creek Airport: https://img.airnav.com/ap/28648.jpg?v=M18ID8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 2002 N1277A Private 0 Newberg, Oregon sub